I inherited a case involving a temporary injunction that was filed against
[…] If it is a permanent injunction, no bond is required. If there is no bond, plaintiff’s counsel could argue the lack of a bond supports an argument that the injunction was intended to be permanent and not temporary.
I believe that failure to codify a city’s ordinances prohibit the city from enforcing any penal ordinances, but I do not think that a city is prohibited from enforcing its zoning code if its ordinances are not codified. Codification is not mandatory for ordinances generally, although publication is required (unless excepted). See, 11 O.S. §14-108 (“governing body of a municipality may, from time to time, authorize a codification of its ordinances”).
Good luck.
Jonathan E. Miller
City Attorney
City of Mustang
1501 N. Mustang Road
Mustang, Oklahoma 73064
Telephone: (405) 376-7746
Facsimile: (405) 376-7721
This email is sent by the City Attorney and may contain information that is privileged or confidential.