From: Jon Miller
[…] Thanks
Ray
From: Jon Miller
Sent: Thursday, September 16, 2021 1:37 PM
To: Bart Bouse ; rayvincent@coxinet.net
Cc: Mark Ramsey ; OAMA Luistserv
Subject: [Oama] Re: executive session
Ray,
I remember the IRS position well. Our Oklahoma legislature pushed back by enacting a specific law providing that contract city attorneys were not “employees” of their contracted cities.
With regard to whether or not your employment could be discussed in executive session, I disagree with Mr. Bouse. Section 307(B)(1) allows discussion in executive session of “the employment, hiring, appointment, promotion, demotion, discipling or resignation of any individual salaried public officer or employee.” While I agree that in response to an Open Records Act request an employee’s gross salary is not considered confidential, I disagree with the suggestion that what salary or benefits will be paid cannot be discussed in executive session.
Jonathan E. Miller
City Attorney
City of Mustang