oama@lists.imla.org
[…] Oklahoma Attorney General Opinion, 2004 OK AG 40 (12/15/2004).  This constitutional prohibition has been applied in a number of relevant contexts.  However, they generally involve situations where a company is owned in part by a member of the public group.  1980 OK AG 298 (01/14/1981) (company owned by member of board of regents); 2001 OK AG 32 (07/18/2001) (company employs a councilmember); 1981 OK AG 129 (06/10/1981) (state cannot contract with company half-owned by wife of legislator).

The primary state statute is 11 Okla. Stat. §8-113.  Section 8-133 provides in part that:

A.            Except as otherwise provided by this section, no municipal officer or employee, or any business in which the officer, employee, or spouse of the officer or employee has a proprietary interest, shall engage in:

  1.        Selling, buying, or leasing property, real or personal, to or from the municipality;
    
  2.        Contracting with the municipality; or
    
  3.        Buying or bartering for or otherwise engaging in any manner in the acquisition of any bonds, warrants, or other evidence of indebtedness of the municipality.
    

Section 8-113 generally does not apply to any municipality with a population of not more than 2,500 if the officer or employee’s business is the only business of that type within five miles of the city limits, and even then the activities cannot exceed $500.00 for any single activity and cannot exceed $10,000.00 in any calendar year (unless the items purchased are regularly sold to the general public in the normal course of business and the price charged to the municipality does not exceed the price charged to the general public).  Under §8-113, “any person who receives wages, reimbursement for expenses, or emoluments of any kind from a municipality, any spouse of the person, or any business in which the person or spouse has a proprietary interest shall not buy or otherwise become interested in the transfer of any surplus property of a municipality or a public trust of which the municipality is beneficiary unless the surplus property is offered for sale to the public after notice of the sale is published.”  As with the Oklahoma Constitutional prohibition, “any transaction entered into in violation of [§8-113] is void.”  11 Okla. Stat. §8-113(E).  Section 8-113 goes further, however, and provides that “any member of a governing body who approves any transaction in violation of the provisions of this section shall be held personally liable for the amount of the transaction.”  11 Okla. Stat. §8-113(E).

There are other statutes that can be referred to for guidance.  However, I think it will depend on the nature of the relationship created under the Concessionaire Agreement.