oama@lists.imla.org
[…] Once the plat is vacated, the owner can replat the property.  Our city has an ordinance that creates a process for vacating a plat where no lots have been sold.  Otherwise, our city requires you follow the process for vacating the plat in the district court.

Section 42-102 provides:

A. If the owner of any tract of land platted for municipal purposes, or the owner of any portion of such platted tract, desires to vacate the whole or some part thereof, or desires to vacate a platted street, alley, easement or portion thereof, the owner shall file a verified application setting forth his current address and briefly stating the reason for vacating, in the district court in the county where the land is located.

B. Notwithstanding provisions in subsection A of this section, if the owner of any tract of land platted for municipal purposes for a public way desires to vacate some part thereof and the portion thus vacated would not obstruct the use of the balance of the tract as a street, avenue, alley, lane or thoroughfare open for public use, and which tract after vacation would remain bounded on all sides by land platted for municipal purposes, the owner may file a verified application in the district court in the county where the property is located. The district court is authorized, upon application by such owner and upon showing that previous use of the tract as a street would remain unobstructed, to alter or vacate the platted tract or any part thereof.

C. In cases where a portion of a tract is vacated but remains bounded on all sides by public ways and public grounds, title to the portion vacated shall pass to the municipality or public entity created by the municipality for the purpose of managing, developing, maintaining or leasing, for any lawful purpose, public or private, the tract so vacated. The title to said tract shall remain with the municipality or other public entity until such time as any adjacent tract comprising the public way or street is subsequently vacated and no longer used for a public purpose.

I have done the vacation or partial vacation of plats, and have that document available if you are interested.

Jonathan E. Miller
City Attorney
City of Mustang
1501 N. Mustang Road
Mustang, Oklahoma 73064
Telephone: (405) 376-7746
Facsimile: (405) 376-7721