An odd question for the brain trust - City X has a wrecker company that is
[…] up paying the company to get the vehicle out of impound (and, if they
don't, then it ends up getting sold by the company). So there's no direct
financial exchange between the City and the company. The only relationship
is per the Title 47 statute whereby the company gets on the rotation log.
Would that qualify as "contracting" with the City for 8-113 purposes? If
not, would there be any other prohibition or restriction anyone could think
of?
Matt,
The primary statute on conflicts in this situation would seem to 11 Okla. Stat. §8-113. Section 8-133 provides in part that:
A. Except as otherwise provided by this section, no municipal officer or employee, or any business in which the officer, employee, or spouse of the officer or employee has a proprietary interest, shall engage in:
Selling, buying, or leasing property, real or personal, to or from the municipality;
Contracting with the municipality; or
Buying or bartering for or otherwise engaging in any manner in the acquisition of any bonds, warrants, or other evidence of indebtedness of the municipality.
Strictly speaking, I would not think there is a conflict because when a wrecker is placed on the city’s rotation there generally is not a contract entered into between the city and the wrecker service.