An odd question for the brain trust - City X has a wrecker company that is
[…] Roger Rinehart
Rinehart, Rinehart & Rinehart, P.C.
Attorneys at Law
115 S. Rock Island Avenue
El Reno, OK 73036
405-262-2360 (phone)
405-262-2395 (fax)
Roger@Rinehartlaw.netmailto:Roger@Rinehartlaw.net
www.Rinehartlaw.nethttp://www.rinehartlaw.net/
From: Jon Miller JMiller@cityofmustang.org
Sent: Thursday, November 17, 2022 4:24 PM
To: Matt Love matt.love@gmail.com; OAMA luistserv (OAMA@lists.imla.org) oama@lists.imla.org
Subject: [Oama] Re: Employees and PD Wrecker Services
Matt,
The primary statute on conflicts in this situation would seem to 11 Okla. Stat. §8-113. Section 8-133 provides in part that:
A. Except as otherwise provided by this section, no municipal officer or employee, or any business in which the officer, employee, or spouse of the officer or employee has a proprietary interest, shall engage in:
Selling, buying, or leasing property, real or personal, to or from the municipality;
Contracting with the municipality; or
Buying or bartering for or otherwise engaging in any manner in the acquisition of any bonds, warrants, or other evidence of indebtedness of the municipality.
Strictly speaking, I would not think there is a conflict because when a wrecker is placed on the city’s rotation there generally is not a contract entered into between the city and the wrecker service.