Good afternoon:
[…] Good afternoon:
Thank you to those that were able to attend today's federal funding call and immigration calls. I have two updates (one that is new and the second that was discussed on our calls).
After the call, I did learn of a new lawsuit filed by a coalition of states led by New Jersey. The case is New Jersey v. OMB. It is brought against OMB and other agencies / agency heads and challenges 2 C.F.R. § 200.340(a)(4) of the federal regulations, which provides that "federal agencies may terminate grants "pursuant to the terms and conditions of the Federal award, including, to the extent authorized by law, if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities." (the "Clause") The States argue the Clause has been incorporated into regulations promulgated by each of the defendant agencies and has been used to withhold billions in federal funding "any time they no longer wish to support the programs for which Congress has appropriated funding."