But, Section 44-10
[…] 11 O.S., Sec. 44-104, paragraph 3 states “The board of adjustment shall have the power to: authorize in specific cases a variance from the terms, standards and criteria that pertain to an allowed use category within a zoning district as authorized by the zoning ordinance when such cases are shown not to be contrary to the public interest if, owing to special conditions, a literal enforcement of the provision of the ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship and so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be be observed and substantial justice done; provided, however, the board shall have no power to authorize variances as to use except as provided by paragraph 4 of this section;”
11 O.S., Sec. 44-104, paragraph 4 states: “hear and decide oil and/or oil and/or appeals unless prohibited throughout a municipality by municipal ordinance. The board of adjustment shall be required to make the findings prescribed by Section 44-107 of this title in order to grant a variance as to use with respect to any such application or appeal.
Exceptions and/or variances may be allowed by the board of adjustment only after notice and hearing as provided by Section 44-108 of this title. The record of the meeting at which the variance or special exception was granted shall show that each element of a variance or special exception was established at the public hearing on the question, otherwise said variance or special exception shall be voidable on appeal to the district court.”