My only question is whether or not it is an issue that can legally be discussed in Executive Session.
[…] Thanking you in advance.
Oama mailing list -- oama@lists.imla.org <>
To unsubscribe send an email to oama-leave@lists.imla.org <>
--
Oama mailing list -- oama@lists.imla.org
To unsubscribe send an email to oama-leave@lists.imla.org
Ray,
I remember the IRS position well. Our Oklahoma legislature pushed back by enacting a specific law providing that contract city attorneys were not “employees” of their contracted cities.
With regard to whether or not your employment could be discussed in executive session, I disagree with Mr. Bouse. Section 307(B)(1) allows discussion in executive session of “the employment, hiring, appointment, promotion, demotion, discipling or resignation of any individual salaried public officer or employee.” While I agree that in response to an Open Records Act request an employee’s gross salary is not considered confidential, I disagree with the suggestion that what salary or benefits will be paid cannot be discussed in executive session.
Jonathan E. Miller
City Attorney
City of Mustang